Calendar of Events

Schedule of Events

2016 Events are subject to change at any time!!

Saturday, October 22nd

Gates Open 9:00am

10:00am Piping Competition  – Pipe Band Competition Area

Fiddle Competition, Part 1- Clan Currie Cultural Tent

10:30am Drumming Competition   – Pipe Band Competition Area

Sterling Swordplayers Show — Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

Whiskey Tasting (what a way to start the day!) — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

Highland Dance Competition — ALL DAY – Highland Dance Stage

10:45am British Car Show Arrival

11:00am Crossroads – Irish Dance Stage

11:30am Press Gang– Smithwicks Music Stage

12noon  Opening Ceremonies & Massed Bands  — Guinness Games Field

12:15pm Whisky Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

12:30pm Glasgow Kiss   — Smithwicks Music Stage

Sterling Swordplayers Show   — Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

Baffa- Irish Dance Stage

1:00pm Gaelic Song Workshop– Clan Currie Cultural Tent

Sheepdog Demonstration- Guinness Games Field

1:15pm St Andrews Bonnie Knees Contest  —  Guinness Games Field

Massed Fling- Dancers from the Mid-Atlantic and beyond  — Smithwicks Music Stage

1:30pm Fighting Jamesons  — Smithwicks Music Stage

Whiskey Tasting  —  Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

Sterling Swordplayers Demonstration- Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

Speaking Gaelic!– Clan Currie Cultural Tent

Crossroads- Irish Dance Stage

2:00pm Parade of Clans  — Guinness Games Field

Fiddle Competition, Part 2  — Clan Currie Cultural Tent

2:30pm Church Hill Music Group  — Smithwicks Music Stage

Pipe Band Competition  — Pipe Band Competition Area

Piper/Drummer Competition  — Pipe Band Competition Area

Sterling Swordplayers Show — Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

Rhythm of Ireland- Irish Dance Stage

3:00pm Whiskey Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

Muggivan- Irish Dance Stage

3:30pm Tuatha Dea  — Smithwicks Music Stage

Sterling Swordplayers Show- Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

3:45pm Heart of Ireland- Irish Dance Stage

4:30pm Whisky Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

4:40pm Fighting Jamesons — Smithwicks Music Stage

5:30pm Heavy Athletics Award Ceremony  — Guinness Games Field

Massed Bands  — Guinness Games Field

 

 

Sunday, October 23rd

Gates Open 9:00am

9:00am Kirking of the Tartan & Flowers of the Forest  — Guinness Games Field

9:30am Highland Dance Competition —ALL DAY – Highland Dance Stage

Irish Feis- ALL DAY – Irish Dance Stage

10:00am Amateur Heavy Athletics  — Guinness Games Field

Harp Competition– Clan Currie Cultural Tent

10:30am Sterling Swordplayers Show — Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

Whisky Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

11:30am Donnybrooks —  Smithwicks Music Stage

12noon Massed Bands — Guinness Games Field

12:15pm Whiskey Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

12:20pm Glasgow Kiss —  Smithwicks Music Stage

12:30pm Sterling Swordplayers Show- Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

1:15pm TBA — Smithwicks Music Stage

Rugby  — Newcastle Field

1:30pm Whisky Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

Sterling Swordplayers Demonstration- Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

2:00pm Parade of Clans — Guinness Games Field

Gaelic Song Competition— Clan Currie Cultural Tent

2:15pm Fighting Jamesons — Smithwicks Music Stage

2:30pm Sterling Swordplayers Show  — Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

Hurling Match  – Newcastle Field

3:15pm Blessing of the Animals  — Guinness Games Field

3:30pm Tuatha Dea  — Smithwicks Music Stage

Sterling Swordplayers Show- Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

4:20pm Fighting Jamesons — Smithwicks Music Stage

4:30pm Whiskey Tasting — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

4:45pm Heavy Athletics  — Guinness Games Field

5:00pm Massed Bands- Event Ends  — Guinness Games Field

 

 celticmap2016

One thought on “Calendar of Events

Comments are closed.