Calendar of Events

Schedule of Events

2016 Events are subject to change at any time!!

Saturday, October 22nd

Gates Open 9:00am

10:00am Piping Competition  – Pipe Band Competition Area

10:30am Drumming Competition   – Pipe Band Competition Area

Sterling Swordplayers — Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

Whiskey Tasting (what a way to start the day!) — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

Highland Dance Competition — Dance Stage

10:45am British Car Show Arrival

Scottish Fiddle Competition — Fiddle/Harp Stage

11:30am LIVE MUSIC TBD — Smithwicks Music Stage

12noon  Opening Ceremonies & Massed Bands  — Guinness Games Field

12:15pm Whisky Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

Muggivan School of Dance —  Smithwicks Music Stage

12:30pm LIVE MUSIC TBD   — Smithwicks Music Stage

Sterling Swordplayers   — Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

1:15pm St Andrews Bonnie Knees Contest  —  Guinness Games Field

Massed Fling- Dancers from the Mid-Atlantic and beyond  — Smithwicks Music Stage

1:30pm LIVE MUSIC TBD  — Smithwicks Music Stage

Whiskey Tasting  —  Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

2:00pm Parade of Clans  — Guinness Games Field

Irish Fiddle Competition  — Harp/Fiddle Stage

2:15pm  The Southern Academy of Dance — Smithwicks Music Stage

2:30pm LIVE MUSIC TBD  — Smithwicks Music Stage

Pipe Band Competition  — Pipe Band Competition Area

Piper/Drummer Competition  — Pipe Band Competition Area

Irish Fiddle Competition  — Harp/Fiddle Stage

2:45pm Sterling Swordplayers  — Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

3:00pm Whiskey Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

3:15pm Heart of Ireland School of Dance — Smithwicks Music Stage

3:30pm LIVE MUSIC TBD  — Smithwicks Music Stage

4:30pm Whisky Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

4:40pm LIVE MUSIC TBD  — Smithwicks Music Stage

5:30pm Heavy Athletics Award Ceremony  — Guinness Games Field

Massed Bands  — Guinness Games Field

 

 

Sunday, October 23rd

Gates Open 9:00am

9:00am Kirking of the Tartan & Flowers of the Forest  — Guinness Games Field

9:30am Highland Dance Competition — Dance Stage

10:00am Amateur Heavy Athletics  — Guinness Games Field

10:30am Sterling Swordplayers — Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

Whisky Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

11:00am Sheepdog Demonstration —  Guinness Games Field

Harp Registration Opens  — Harp/Fiddle Stage

11:30am LIVE MUSIC TBD —  Smithwicks Music Stage

12noon Massed Bands — Guinness Games Field

Baffa Academy of Dance — Smithwicks Music Stage

12:15pm Whiskey Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

12:20pm LIVE MUSIC TBD —  Smithwicks Music Stage

1:15pm LIVE MUSIC TBD — Smithwicks Music Stage

Rugby  — Newcastle Field

1:30pm Whisky Tasting  — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

2:00pm Parade of Clans — Guinness Games Field

Harp Competition — Harp/Fiddle Stage

Crossroads School of Dance — Smithwicks Music Stage

2:15pm LIVE MUSIC TBD — Smithwicks Music Stage

2:30pm Sterling Swordplayers  — Sterling Swordplayers Enclosure

Hurling Match  – Newcastle Field

3:15pm Blessing of the Animals  — Guinness Games Field

3:30pm LIVE MUSIC TBD  — Smithwicks Music Stage

4:20pm LIVE MUSIC TBD  — Smithwicks Music Stage

4:30pm Whiskey Tasting — Associated Distributors Whiskey Tent

4:45pm Heavy Athletics  — Guinness Games Field

5:00pm Massed Bands- Event Ends  — Guinness Games Field

 

 

 

 

 

CelticMap2013

One thought on “Calendar of Events

Comments are closed.